Cookie and Privacy Policy

It is of great importance to Xsystems that you feel safe working with us. Accordingly, we process the data that you provide to us, and that we collect about you, with respect for your privacy and in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

Continue reading to find out how we handle the use of cookies and personal data.

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer, tablet or phone when you visit websites. The text files are used for storing various simple data relating to your behaviour on the website. The information recorded by cookies is mostly used for statistics or to improve your experience of the website. Cookies are not malicious.

Cookies on this website

This website uses cookies with the overall purpose of improving the user experience. We use first-party cookies and session cookies to optimise the user experience. In addition, we use third-party cookies in the form of Google Analytics to measure user behaviour/visitor statistics.

By visiting the website, you implicitly agree to our use of cookies. If you wish to block our use of first-party cookies and third-party cookies, you can add this website to the list of websites you do not want to allow cookies from under your browser’s internet settings.

Can I delete cookies?

You can delete any cookies you have on your computer at any time. You can find instructions on how to delete cookies below:

Internet Explorer
Mozilla Firefox
Google Chrome
Opera
Safari
Flash cookies (gælder alle browser)
iPhone, iPad og andet fra Apple
Telefoner med styresystemet Android
Telefoner med Windows 7

Do you have any questions?

If you have any comments or questions about our use of cookies, please feel free to contact us.

Privacy Policy

In order for you to conclude an agreement with Xsystems, we need a range of information that varies depending on the purpose and the cooperation agreement to be concluded. This may be information such as:

  • URL of website
  • CVR no
  • Business entity name
  • Address
  • Postal code and city/town
  • Telephone no
  • Email address
  • Date of establishment
  • Name of contact
  • Email address of contact
  • Telephone no. (direct or mobile) of contact

We also record and store the information necessary for resolving a given task. We record this information with the aim of providing you with the best service. The information is recorded at Xsystems and stored in current customer relations. When the cooperation ends, the information is stored indefinitely for the purpose of servicing and helping you and your business in the future.

When collecting information through our website, we ensure that it is always done with your expressed consent, so that you are informed of exactly what information is collected and why.
We do not store customer information in an encrypted format. We do not transmit customer information in an encrypted format. Information submitted to Xsystems is not sold in any way to third parties, and we do not record any sensitive personal data.

Newsletter

You provide your email address and name when you sign up for our newsletter. We use this information in order to send you the newsletter, as well as to personalise the content.

Information about your use of the newsletters – including whether the newsletters have been opened, for how long they are open, when the email/newsletter is deleted, and whether links are clicked – is collected by our IT system in an anonymised form. We use this information to improve our service so we can target and customise content according to recipient interests to an even greater degree.

The legal basis for our collection/storage/processing of personal data is Article 6(1)(b) and (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Your personal data will be stored until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Upon cancelling the subscription, the information held by us and our data processor is deleted.

We use MailChimp as a platform to send out newsletters. MailChimp must therefore be regarded as a data processor. Read more about our basis for transfer under the following point. Since we use MailChimp, which is located in the United States, as a platform for sending newsletters, your information is thus transferred to a country outside the EU/EEA. We can disclose that MailChimp is a member of the Privacy Shield framework, and it therefore forms the basis of transfer for our transmission of your personal data to MailChimp.
Read more here...

Your rights

You have the right of access to the data we process about you etc.

You have the right to have the incorrect data we have about you deleted, cf. Article 16 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

You have the right to have your data held by us and our data processor (if we have exchanged the information with such) deleted, cf. Article 17 of the General Data Protection Regulation. You can use this right by unsubscribing from the newsletter, and we will notify your data processor (if we have exchanged the information with such) that the information will be deleted if you unsubscribe from the newsletter.

You are entitled to limit our processing of data about you, cf. Article 18 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

In some cases, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, cf. Article 21 of the General Data Protection Regulation. You may also object to the processing of your data for direct marketing.

You have the right to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency about our processing of personal data. See www.datatilsynet.dk.

If you have any comments or questions in connection with our information and/or the processing of personal data, please feel free to contact us.